Heading One

Privacy

Website Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Mitre Group Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Mitre Group Limited’s registered office is at Riverside Business Centre, Foundry Lane, Milford, Belper, Derbyshire, England, DE56 0RN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02768180. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z8753923 and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Nigel Bentley, who can be contacted at our registered office on 01773 525406 or email: Admin@mitregroup.co.uk 

Information That We Collect

When you use this website Mitre Group Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with information about our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from our website is: -

  • Name.
  • Contact information including email address & telephone number.
  • Other information provided in the ‘contact us’ form.

How We Use Your Personal Data 

Mitre Group Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: - 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Mitre Group Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.  

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request - this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. For full details around our Subject Access Request Procedures please see the separate link.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Mitre Group Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • Web-site hosting
  • Marketing design & mailshots.

Safeguarding Measures

Mitre Group Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Mitre Group Limited does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Mitre Group Limited however, as this information is required for us to provide you with details of our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it. 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Mitre Group Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have requested us to contact you, we will keep your data for a period of 2 years after which it will be removed from our database. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. 

Lodging A Complaint

Mitre Group Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information you have the right to lodge a complaint. Please talk to us in the first instance via the contact details below. 

Mitre Group Limited 

Nigel Bentley

Riverside Business Centre, Foundry Lane, Milford, Derby. DE56 0RN

Tel: 01773 525406. E-mail: Admin@mitregroup.co.uk

If you are still not happy with how we are dealing with your information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

See https://ico.org.uk/ for further information.